Terms & Conditions, Privacy and Cookies

Terms & Conditions

  1. GENERAL

The Terms and Conditions of trade of P B Training Services Ltd (hereafter called the Company) are contained herein. Quotations made and orders are accepted, subject to these Terms and Conditions. If any document placing an order on the Company includes or refers to other terms or conditions of contract then these shall not apply unless agreed in writing by the Company. No addition to or variation of these conditions will bind the Company unless it is specifically agreed in writing signed by a Director, the Secretary or Manager of the Company.

These terms and conditions will form the basis of all training contracts with the Company, unless otherwise specified in writing.

All reservations should be confirmed by the client to the Company in writing.

These Terms and conditions are correct at the time of issue however the Company reserves the right to vary them without notice.

  1. TRAINING COURSES – DELEGATES’ REQUIREMENTS

Where the training being provided is other than theoretical, delegates should provide their own equipment as per the pre-requisites for the course, such as hardwearing work clothing is most appropriate for plant training, etc.

Delegates must be physically fit to withstand the training provided. If there are any doubts relating to the fitness of delegates to undertake training, then reference should be made to a G.P. The onus is entirely with the delegate to ensure his or her fitness to undergo training and the Company cannot and will not accept any responsibility in this regard.

Equipment provided must not be removed from the training environment. Any damage caused by intentional misuse or misconduct will be invoiced to the client.

Certificates are awarded at the discretion of the trainer and only to those delegates who successfully complete the training. Certificates are not issued purely for attendance. Unless otherwise agreed. This agreement would be stated prior to the course being carried out, in which case the certificates will be worded accordingly.

Delegates are of course required to be punctual at all courses and sessions.

Consumption of alcohol is not permitted during training, nor should it be consumed immediately prior to training. If there is any evidence of such then our trainers are obliged to refuse to train the delegates.

  1. CLIENT SUPPLIED INFORMATION

Should any information or data supplied to the Company for the preparation of the quotation prove to be insufficient or inaccurate the Company reserves the right to amend the quotation to cover any cost difference.

  1. PRICES

Unless otherwise indicated written quotations remain firm for 30 days. The Company reserves the right to vary its standard prices, products and services, which will be supplied at the Company’s prices applicable at the time of delivery.

All prices are subject to Value Added Tax if applicable at the prevailing rate.

Meaning of like for like price guarantee – Competitors course is the same as the course offered by The Company and with similar accreditation. The training venue is within a 25-mile radius of the the company training centre. The competitor’s course is held within 30 days of the course the company offer.

  1. SETTLEMENT TERMS

Course fees for all courses provided must be paid 14 days in advance of the start date.

For our customers with approved credit accounts, invoices should be paid within 14 days from the date of invoice or for those without approved credit account invoices should be paid 14 days in advance of the start date for the courses provided. The Company reserves the right to charge interest at the rate of 4% per annum over Bank of England base rate on the invoice price from the due date until the date the Company is in receipt of funds. The Client shall not be entitled to make any deduction from price in respect of any set-off or counterclaim.

Payment can also be made by cheque at the time of booking or immediately upon receipt of invoice, for those that currently do not have approved credit accounts with the Company.

The company reserves the right to re-allocate the course places to other delegates on the waiting list, if the fees are not paid on time.

  1. HEALTH AND SAFETY

The Client shall use their best endeavours to ensure that any premises in which the Company’s employees or agents may have to work in are safe and without risk for them. All known risks must be clearly identified and marked by the Client. Likewise the Company will also endeavour to ensure that the Clients employees or agents may have a safe and without risk environment in which to conduct their training.

  1. CANCELLATION AND POSTPONEMENT

The Company reserves the right to charge a cancellation fee in respect of courses already confirmed. Notice of all cancellations or transfers must be in writing and the following terms apply: –

No. of Days Before Course Start Date Course Cancellations
More than 21 working days 25% of course fees
Between 11 and 20 working days 50% of course fees
10 or fewer working days Full course fees

 

Substitute delegates will be welcome at any time before the course start date with no penalty charge.

If for any reasons beyond their control, The Company cancels a course without notice. The Company will not be held liable for any costs incurred by the client as a result of such cancellations.

Should it become necessary for The Company to postpone all or any part of a course, due to circumstances beyond their control, then a mutually agreeable date will be chosen on which to complete the course. The Company will not be liable for any costs incurred by the client for such actions.

  1. COURSE CONTENT

The Company consistently develop their training courses in line with relevant awarding bodies or associations criteria and evolving best practice and therefore reserves the right to make changes to the advertised course content without prior notice.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

English law shall apply and English Courts shall settle disputes. These terms and conditions do not affect any statutory rights available to the client.

 

Privacy Policy

GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Law Change on 25th May 2018

This privacy policy has been written in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation that comes into effect on 25th May 2018. For the purposes of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data controller in relation to the information you supply is P B Training Services Ltd. The registered office is E4 Unit E4, The Wallows Industrial Estate Fens Pool Avenue, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, England, DY5 1QA

The policy is broken down into the following sections:

  • Why do we have a privacy policy?
  • What is covered in the privacy policy?
  • What is not covered in the privacy policy?
  • Updates to our privacy policy.
  • What personal information is collected?
  • How is the personal information used?
  • How is the information shared or disclosed?
  • How is the information kept safe?
  • How long do we keep your personal information?
  • How to get a copy of your personal information.
  • How to let us know if your personal information is wrong.
  • How to object to the use of your personal information.
  • How to withdraw your consent.
  • How to complain.
  • Mailing List.
  1. Why do we have a privacy policy?

We want you to feel comfortable with the privacy of your personal information. This policy is provided to inform you on how we use and protect the information that you provide to us through email, telephone conversations or face to face and any other mean we interact with you. As a data controller of your personal information, P B Training Services Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. We promise not to sell your data and to give you ways to manage and review your contact preferences at any time.

  1. What is covered in this privacy policy?

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information and lets you know what happens to any personal information that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal information.

  1. What is not covered in this privacy policy?

Our privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that P B Training Services Ltd does not own or control or to people that P B Training Services Ltd does not employ or manage. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security of third party organisations.

  1. Updates to our privacy policy.

P B Training Services Ltd may amend this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by email, telephone, in person or via visiting one of our websites.

  1. What personal information is collected?

P B Training Services Ltd is unable to provide you with our products and services if you do not provide certain information to us, therefore we collect the following information from you when you request a quotation and later become one of our customers: name, address, email, phone numbers (landline and mobile). Or when you provide us with a credit account and become one of our suppliers: name, address, email, telephone numbers (landline and mobile), and bank details.

  1. How is the personal information used?

P B Training Services Ltd uses your personal information to fulfil your requests for products and services, to pay invoices you have provided us with, and to maintain your details. This will be to achieve a smooth working relationship between us.

  1. How is the information shared or disclosed?

AFI will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. However, we will send your personal information to specific third parties in order to fulfil our obligations to you. For example, if we need to send your details to a recognised training body who provide certification.

  1. How is the information kept safe?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

You are responsible for your contact information to us and you should notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your emails, for example.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business needs, which include managing our on-going relationship with you. Thereafter we will keep your personal information in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

  1. How to get a copy of your personal information.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time. Please contact us in writing at P B Training Services Ltd, E4 Unit E4, The Wallows Industrial Estate Fens Pool Avenue, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, England, DY5 1QA or by email office@pbtrainingservices.co.uk.

  1. How to let us know if your personal information is incorrect.

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

  1. How to object to the use of your personal information.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’, and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

  1. How to withdraw your consent.

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting us (office@pbtrainingservices.co.uk). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

  1. How to complain.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us via our website, email (office@pbtrainingservices.co.uk), telephone or in writing. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find out on their website how to report a concern.

  1. Mailing List

From time to time P B Training Services Ltd will inform you of offers, services and promotions.   P B Training Services Ltd does not sell or provide third parties with any data relating to and including marketing lists.

P B Training Services Ltd use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp privacy notice. You can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-newsletter.

 

 

All of our on-line transactions will be made through SagePay or through PayPal.

All details of their terms and conditions and privacy policies can be seen on their websites here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/ and here http://www.paypal.co.uk/

The Company do not store any of your financial details.

We are a UK based website and take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 with regard to personal information that you supply to this site.

We use a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use, however, data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed 100% secure, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

 

Cookies

The cookies policy of P B Training Services Ltd (hereafter called the Company) are contained herein.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service athttp://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

WordPress: Our website also runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

 

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by **LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Shopping Cart

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

Liability

All sales made through this website are made by P B Training Services Ltd. Any payments made through this site StripePay and Paypal are made payable to P B Training Services Ltd.

The Company are liable for all training courses and payments received.